March 13, 2015
[…] This throws even more substantial doubt into SLS’s claims that individuals in Ferguson are being treated differently by law enforcement based on their race, as opposed to the fact that they are breaking the law, no matter their race.
The disparate impact legal theory SLS uses to claim a violation of federal law doesn’t stand up to scrutiny. SLS gets its jurisdiction to investigate police departments from 42 U.S.C. § 14141, which bans law enforcement from engaging in “a pattern or practice of conduct” that “deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” This is a very high legal standard that requires intentional and knowing conduct, something that SLS tries to prove in large part through disparate impact.